Schedule

Februrary 16 - Februrary 18

Friday

ETH Stage
WEI Stage

7:30am

Registration Opens

8:30am - 8:55am

Pre-Hack Orientation

9:00am - 9:40am

Intro to Ethers.io

Haseeb Rabbani

9:00am - 9:40am

The Fundamentals of Token Trading

Lindsey Renken

9:45am - 10:25am

Intro to Solidity

Haseeb Rabbani & Hudson Jameson

9:45am - 10:25am

Getting Started with AragonOS

Luke Duncan

10:30am - 11:10am

Intro to Viper

David Knott

10:30am - 11:10am

The Young & The Trustless: Effective User Experience Design in Blockchain Product

Justin Ellis

11:15am - 11:55am

Smart Contract development with OpenZeppelin

Santiago Palladino & Manuel Araoz

11:15am - 11:55am

Social Coherence and Connection: An Experiential Workshop

Jess Nichol & Josh Zemel

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Break

1:30pm - 2:10pm

Introduction to Smart Contract and DApp Security

Joshua Hannan, William Dias & Jessica Marshall

1:30pm - 2:10pm

What is Capital? Tokenizing Value for the Impact Economy

Fennie Wang, Shaun Conway & Saul Hudson

2:15pm - 2:55pm

Smart Contract Development Using Truffle

Chris Smith

2:15pm - 2:55pm

Intro to Systems Thinking

Andrew Hewitt

3:00pm - 3:40pm

ENS & IPFS

Leonard Tan & Haseeb Rabbani

3:00pm - 3:40pm

Project Management 101: How to Get Your Team to the Finish Line in 36 Hours

Kirk Dameron

3:45pm - 4:25pm

Non-Fungible Token Crash Course

Elena Nadolinski

3:45pm - 4:25pm

Dropping Out with the Thiel Fellowship

Allyson Dias

4:30pm - 5:10pm

Addressing a Global Audience

Lucille Hu

4:30pm - 5:10pm

Sustainable Development Goals and Blockchain as a Force For Good

Michael Shaun Conway

5:15pm - 6:00pm

Team Formation

6:00pm - 7:15pm

Diversity Dinner with Maiden

7:30pm - 10:00pm

Opening Ceremony

10:00pm - 10:30pm

Team Formation

10:15pm - 11:20pm

0x, ERC dEX, Dharma, Lendroid

Amir Bandeali, Luke Autry, Nadav Hollander, Vignesh Sundaresan

10:15pm - 10:45pm

Decentralized Governance and the DAO Stack

Matan Field

10:50pm - 11:20pm

Practical Considerations for Smart Contract Governance

Luke Duncan

11:25pm - 11:55pm

Become a writer in like, twenty-something minutes.

Christian Gossett

Saturday

ETH Stage
WEI Stage

9:00am - 9:30am

Deploying dApps with POA

Igor Barinov

9:00am - 9:30am

NuCypher KMS: A Decentralized Key Management System

MacLane Wilkinson

9:35am - 10:05am

Status Overview

Adam Babik & Ivan Danyliuk

9:35am - 10:05am

Integrate the Storj Data layer into your DApps

Nadine Farah

10:10am - 10:40am

Adding ERC20 Payments to your Dapp

Rob Peterson

10:10am - 10:40am

Coding for a Hardware Wallet

Ken Hodler

10:45am - 11:15am

ERC 721

Fabiano Soriani

10:45am - 11:15am

Jumpstart Your Hackathon Project with uPort

Zach Ferland, Bobby Dresser & Kames CG

11:20am - 11:50am

Building a Complex Decentralized Application

Kendall Cole & Craig Williams

11:20am - 11:50am

Token-Curated Registries

Mike Goldin, Jesse Walden

11:55am - 12:25pm

Mobile DApp Best Practices

Peter Jihoon Kim & Siddharth Coelho-Prabhu

11:55am - 12:25pm

Blockchain for Social Impact

Ben Siegel, Valeria Kholostenko, Robert Greenfield

12:30pm - 1:00pm

Building with the MakerDAO Toolchain

Andy Milenius

1pm - 1:30pm

Break

1:30pm - 1:35pm

Panels: Exploring the Decentralized Future

1:35pm - 2:00pm

Token-Based Business Models
Dmitry Buterin, David Gold, Kieren James-Lubin, & William Mougayar

Moderator: Ryan Selkis

1:35pm - 2:00pm

Designing Cryptoeconomic Systems
Jake Vartanian, Andy Milenius, Luke Mulks, & Mike Goldin

Moderator: Evan van Ness

2:05pm - 2:30pm

Building the Next System
Matan Field, Andrew Hewitt, Joseph Lubin, & Nathan Schneider

Moderator: Rhys Lindmark

2:05pm - 2:30pm

Pipelines for Blockchain Education
Haseeb Rabbani, Allyson Dias, Kelly Underell, & Jim Goebelbecker

Moderator: Leigh Cuen

2:35pm - 3:00pm

Decentralized Governance
Luke Duncan, Matan Field & Robin Hanson

Moderator: Ryan Selkis

2:35pm - 3:00pm

Infrastructure: Building a Decentralized Stack
MacLane Wilkison, Manuel Araoz, Nadine Farah, & Preethi Kasireddy

Moderator: Evan van Ness

3:05pm - 3:30pm

Art and Games on the Blockchain
Arthur Camara, Ilya Nikolayev, Jessica Angel, & Tyler Smith

Moderator: Rhys Lindmark

3:05pm - 3:30pm

Pushing the Crypto Adoption Curve
Jeff Vier, Ken Hodler, Michael Shaun Conaway & Chance Du

Moderator: Leigh Cuen

3:35pm - 4:00pm

0x: The Decentralized Financial Stack
Will Warren, Nadav Hollander, Vignesh Sundaresan, & David Aktary

Moderator: Ryan Selkis

3:35pm - 4:00pm

Investing in Cryptoassets
Kyle Samani, Niraj Pant, Ben O'Neill, Ali Yahya, Yida Gao

Moderator: Evan van Ness

4:05pm - 4:30pm

Blockchain-Based Community and Structure
Robbie Bent, Andrew Hyde, Ashley Tyson & Chris Waclawek

Moderator: Rhys Lindmark

4:05pm - 4:30pm

Power, Decentralization, and Diversity
Elena Sinelnikova, Shira Frank, Robby Greenfield, & Steven McKie

Moderator: Leigh Cuen

4:35pm - 5:00pm

Exploring the Colorado Blockchain Community
Hannah Parsons, Stephanie Copeland, Kevin Owocki & Coury Ditch

Moderator: Kent Barton

4:35pm - 5:00pm

Scaling: What's Next and How Soon?
Igor Barinov, Alex Miller, Hudson Jameson, & Sina Habibian

Moderator: Evan van Ness

5:05pm - 5:30pm

Ethereum: A Global Open-source Movement
Tracy Leparulo, Ethan Wilding, Kevin Owocki & Ricardo Schmidt

Moderator: Rhys Lindmark

5:05pm - 5:30pm

Smart Contract-Based Investing
Caleb Slade, Kyle Kistner, Erik Voorhees, & Logan Ryan Golema

Moderator: Leigh Cuen

5:35pm - 7:00pm

Opportunities Fair

7:00pm - 7:30pm

Elephant in the Brain

Robin Hanson

7:00pm - 7:30pm

Bridging the EVM

Alex Miller

7:35pm - 8:05pm

Identity, Diversity, and Inclusion

Elena Sinelnikova

7:35pm - 8:05pm

State Channels

Liam Horne

8:10pm - 8:40pm

Power

Steven McKie & Boyma Fahnbulleh

8:10pm - 8:40pm

Incentivize Participation, Punish Speculation - Protocol Design with Livepeer

Doug Petkanics & Yondon Fu

8:45pm - 9:15pm

Scaling Blockchain Communities

James Moreau

8:45pm - 9:15pm

A New Model For Utility Tokens

Kyle Samani

Sunday

10:00am

Submissions Due

10:00am - 1:00pm

Judging

12:45pm

Finalists Announced

1:00pm - 2:00pm

Closing Ceremony

2:00pm - 2:45pm

Blockchain Public Policy Panel

2:45pm - 4:00pm

Break

4:00pm - 8:00pm

Afterparty